NEW YORK THEATER

 

SHOGUN MACBETH

Yojo 2, Seyton & Assassin/ Pan Asian Repertory Theatre/ Ernest Abuba

 

TWO SEPTEMBER (MAC WELLMAN PREMIERE)

Bao Dai & Translator/ The Flea Theater/ Loy Arcenas

 

 

REGIONAL THEATER (selected)

THE THREE MUSKETEERS

Planchet & Actor 6/ Syracuse Stage/ Robert Hupp

AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS

Passepartout & Actor 3/ Hangar Theater/ Jesse Bush

 

MENDELSSOHN'S A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

Puck/ Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra & Orlando Shakespeare Theater/

Jim Helsinger & Christopher Wilkins

 

​A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

Puck & Philostrate/ Orlando Shakespeare Theater/ David Lee

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE

Ball Guest,  Officer & Servant/ Orlando Shakespeare Theater/ Thomas Ouelette

​A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

Puck & Philostrate/ Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival/ Jim Helsinger

 

LIVING HISTORY 1999 & 2001 TOUR

Multiple Roles/ Improv/ Interactive/

Intiman Theater/ Robin Lynn Smith

UNCLE VANYA

The Workman/ Art Theater of Puget Sound Tour/ Leonid Anisimov

TELEVISION

LAW & ORDER:  ORGANIZED CRIME

El Gato/Co-star/ NBC/ Eriq Lasalle

LAW & ORDER:  SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT

El Gato/Co-star/ NBC/ Batan Silva

MADAM SECRETARY

Vong Phommapanya/Co-star/ CBS/ Kevin Dowling

 

THE JIM GAFFIGAN SHOW

Fairchild/Co-star/ TvLand/ Peter Lauer

 

DEADBEAT

Confused Customer/Co-star/ Hulu/ Troy Miller

FILM (selected)

AFTERNOON

Lead/ Pilikmata Cinema/ Loy Arcenas

 

AGAVE

Supporting/ Foreign American Pictures/ Randy Walker

KABUKI JOINT

Supporting/USC Film School/ Bryan Louie

COMMERCIALS

List available upon request

 

 

 

VOICE OVER

AL KABUL:  HOME GROWN TERRORIST

Narrator & Producer/Audible & iTunes

TRAINING

University of Washington (B.A. in Theater)

Robyn Hunt, Tom Spiller, Daniel Renner, Steven Pearson (Suzuki in Toga, Japan)

Freehold Theatre Lab Studio, Seattle Washington

Robyn Lynn Smith, Tony Pasqualini, Judy Dickerson, George Lewis, James Lynch,

Cathy Madden, Geoff Alm, Leonid Anisimov (Stanislavski Method, Seattle & Tokyo)

New York City Studios

Acting:  Dan Daily, Roberta Reardon, Chris Wells, Barbara Garrick

Voice:  Aole Miller (Fitzmaurice)

Movement:  Per Brahe, Akil Davis, Teachers at the Balerung Dance Ensemble (Ubud, Bali), Massimiliano Balduzzi, Sachiyo Ito (Kabuki/ Okinawan Dance)

Fight Stunts On-Camera

Eric Lee, Haruo Matsuoka

SPECIAL SKILLS

 

Martial Arts Practitioner for over 30 years

Black Belt in Kajukenbo, Wun Hop, Kuen Do, Aikido and proficient in weapons

Top Forms Competitor in the Northwest Regional Karate Tournaments in the 80's

 

Fight Choreography, Fight Captain

Basic Yoga

 

Physical Comedy

 

Dialects:  New York, Japanese, Chinese, British RP, American South, Russian

 

Languages:  English, some Tagalog, some Japanese

 

 

 

Claro Austria

SAG-AFTRA/ AEA