RESUME

CLARO AUSTRIA

TELEVISION

GODFATHER OF HARLEM

Indonesian Prisoner | Epix | Dir. Carl Seaton

 

THE GOOD FIGHT

Todd Sung Ting | Paramount + | Dir. Carrie Preston

LAW & ORDER:  ORGANIZED CRIME

El Gato | NBC | Dir. Eriq LaSalle

 

 

 

 

 

LAW & ORDER:  SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT

El Gato | NBC | Dir. Batan Silva

 

 

 

 

 

MADAM SECRETARY

Laos Foreign Minister Vong Phommapanya | CBS | Dir. Kevin Dowling

 

 

 

THE JIM GAFFIGAN SHOW

Fairchild | TV Land | Dir. Peter Lauer

 

 

 

 

DEADBEAT

Confused Customer | Hulu | Dir. Troy Miller

FILM | selected

 

SPUR

The Writer | Feirstein GSC | Dir: Claro de los Reyes

 

 

AGAVE

Eddie Lowenstein | Foreign American Pictures | Dir: Randy Walker

KABUKI JOINT

Kabuki Hostess | USC Film School | Dir: Bryan Louie | New York Lesbian & Gay Film Festival 2003 | New Orleans Reel Identities Lesbian Gay Bisexual & Transgender Film Festival 2004

THEATER | selected

 

THE THREE MUSKETEERS

Planchet & Actor 6 | Syracuse Stage | Dir: Robert Hupp

AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS

Passepartout & Actor 3 | Hangar Theater | Dir: Jesse Bush

 

MENDELSSOHN'S A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

Puck | Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra & Orlando Shakespeare Theater |

Dir: Jim Helsinger | Conductor: Christopher Wilkins

 

​A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

Puck & Philostrate | Orlando Shakespeare Theater | Dir: David Lee

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE

Ball Guest,  Officer & Servant | Orlando Shakespeare Theater | Dir: Thomas Ouelette

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

Puck & Philostrate | Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival | Dir: Jim Helsinger

 

SHOGUN MACBETH

Yojo 2, Seyton & Assassin | Pan Asian Repertory Theatre | Dir: Ernest Abuba

 

TWO SEPTEMBER (MAC WELLMAN PREMIERE)

Bao Dai & Translator | The Flea Theater | Dir: Loy Arcenas

 

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM

Puck |  Theatricum Botanicum | Dir: Melora Marshall

 

LIVING HISTORY 1999 & 2001 TOUR

Multiple Roles | Improv | Interactive | Intiman Theater | Dir: Robin Lynn Smith

LOWER DEPTHS (DON SOKO DE)

Peppel |  Perezhevanie Art Theater of Tokyo | Dir: Leonid Anisimov

THREE SISTERS

Tuzenbach | Freehold Theater | Dir: Robyn Lynn Smith

UNCLE VANYA

The Workman | Art Theater of Puget Sound Tour | Dir: Leonid Anisimov

COMMERCIALS

National & Internet

(list available upon request)

VOICE OVER

AL KABUL:  HOME GROWN TERRORIST

Narrator & Producer | Audible & iTunes

TRAINING

B.A. in Theater, University of Washington 

Suzuki Summer Program, Toga, Japan 

Freehold Theatre Lab Studio, Seattle Washington

Studio 5, Brooklyn, NY | Artaud Workshop & International Fringe Festival, Bali

The Barrow Group, New York City:  On-Camera

Pearl Theatre Conservatory, New York City

SPECIAL SKILLS

 

Martial Arts Practitioner for over 30 years, 8th Degree Black Belt in Kajukenbo,

Black Belt in Wun Hop Kuen Do Kung-fu & Aikido and proficient in weapons, 

Top Forms Competitor in the Northwest Regional Karate Tournaments (80's), Fight Choreography, Physical Comedy, Languages:  English, some Tagalog, some Japanese.